2011 Muddy Roots Festival Official Schedule

The Muddy Roots Festival being held in Cookeville, TN this September 3rd & 4th is about a month away now, and Saving Country Music is proud to present to you the complete festival schedule. Please note times, stages, and performers are subject to change.

Also, Muddy Roots is looking for workers, volunteers, people willing to lend music gear, transport vehicles, stages, hay bales, etc., so if you have something to contribute, please help do your part to make the festival a success.

Purchase Tickets

Saturday September 3rd

STAGE 1

  • 11 am – Cashman
  • 12 pm – Mark Porkchop Holder
  • 1 pm – Jayke Orvis and the Broken Band
  • 2 pm – Derek Hoke
  • 3 pm – Don Maddox
  • 4 pm – JB Beverly and the Wayward Drifters
  • 5 pm – The Dirt Scab Band
  • 6 pm – Spinderellas
  • 7 pm – Ronnie Hymes
  • 8 pm – O’ Death
  • 9 pm – Soda
  • 10 pm – Wayne Hancock
  • 12 am – Hellbillies

STAGE 2

  • 11 am – Porter Hall Tennessee
  • 12 pm – Ten Foot Polecats
  • 1 pm – Reverend Deadeye
  • 2 pm – Calamity Cubes
  • 3 pm – Cletus Got Shot
  • 4 pm – Peculiar Pretzelmen
  • 5 pm – Slim Chance and the Can’t Hardly Playboys
  • 6 pm – Lucky Tubb
  • 7 pm – Possessed By Paul James
  • 8 pm – Bob Wayne
  • 9 pm – Hellfire Revival
  • 10 pm -
  • 11 pm – Burlesque Le Moustache
  • 12 am – Black Jake and the Carnies
  • 1 am  – Viva Le Vox
  • 2 am – Owen Mays

STAGE 3 – Films

  • 3 pm – Burly Q movie
  • 5 pm – Folk Singer
  • 6 pm – Mink Cousins
  • 8 pm – Folk Singer

Sunday September 4th

STAGE 1

  • 10 amLiquorbox
  • 11 am – The Cheatin Hearts
  • 12 pm – Davie Jay Sparrows
  • 1 pm – Sean Wheeler y Zander Schloss
  • 2 pm – Pinup Pageant Intro and Talent
  • 3 pm – Pinup Pageant Housewife Dress and 3:30 will be awards
  • 4 pm – Joshua Black Wilkins
  • 5 pm – Art Adams Band
  • 6 pm – Hillbilly Casino
  • 7 pm – Legendary Shack Shakers
  • 8 pm – Sound Check and set up
  • 9 pm – Wanda Jackson

STAGE 2

  • 10 amSunday Services
  • 11 am – Hogslop String Band
  • 12 pm – Thomas Maupin & Daniel Rothwell
  • 1 pm – Cutthroat Shamrock
  • 2 pm – Left Lane Cruiser
  • 3 pm – The Dirt Daubers
  • 4 pm – The Krank Daddies
  • 5 pm – Hans Condor
  • 6 pm – Hellbound Glory
  • 7 pm – Harmed Brothers
  • 8 pm – Scott McDougal
  • 9 pm -
  • 10 pm – Whiskey Folk Ramblers
  • 11 pm – Rachel Brooke
  • 12 am – Goddamn Gallows

STAGE 3

  • 12 pm – Scissormen
  • 1 pm – The Perezze Farm
  • 2 pm – Last False Hope
  • 3 pm – Smokestack and the Foothill Fury
  • 4 pm – The Dirty Dougs
  • 5 pm – James Hunnicutt
  • 6 pm – Graham Lindsey
  • 7 pm – Highlonesome