John Prine Prevails in Early Grammys w/ Billy Strings, Sarah Jarosz

John Prine was the big winner posthumously from the 2021 Grammy Awards and the Premier Ceremony that takes place before the proper telecast. Taking home two Grammy Awards, both for his final recorded song, “I Remember Everything,” he became the most awarded artist from the American Roots and Country categories.

“The music community in Nashville and beyond, you’re encouragement has meant the world to us this past year,” said his wife Fiona Prine. “And to the fans, you span several generations now. Thank you for supporting and continuing to promote John’s words and music in the world.”

Other winners in the American Roots categories include Billy Strings and his album Home for Best Bluegrass Album (see video at bottom), Sarah Jarosz and World on the Ground for Best Americana Album, Gillian Welch and David Rawlings won Best Folk Album for All The Good Times, and Bobby Rush and Fantastic Negrito won in the Traditional and Contemporary Blues categories.

As for the country categories, Vince Gill pulled off a surprising win with “When My Amy Prays” for Best Country Solo Performance—an award many were expecting Mickey Guyton to win for “Black Like Me.” Dan+Shay and Justin Bieber not-so-surprisingly won for “10,000 Hours,” and “Crowded Table” by The Highwomen won for Best Country Song. The Best Country Album category was moved to the telecast, which usually signals someone famous will win it, but we’ll see.

Also relevant to the country and roots world, Dolly Parton won with Zach Williams for Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song for “There Was Jesus,” Best Music Film went to Linda Ronstadt and the filmmakers for The Sound of My Voice, and Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package went to Wilco for “Ode To Joy.”

Also, Sturgill Simpson was up for Best Rock Album for Sound & Fury, but did not take home the trophy. Brittany Howard did though for Best Rock Song with “Stay High.”

See all country and roots winners below.


Best Country Solo Performance:

“Stick That In Your Country Song” — Eric Church
“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark
“When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill – WINNER
“Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton
“Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“All Night” — Brothers Osborne
“10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber – WINNER
“Ocean” — Lady A
“Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town
“Some People Do” — Old Dominion

Best Country Song:

–“Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
–“The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Maren Morris)
–“Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, Songwriters (The Highwomen) – WINNER
–“More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, Songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
–“Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

Best Country Album:

(to be handed out during telecast)

“Lady Like” — Ingrid Andress
“Your Life Is a Record” — Brandy Clark
“Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert
“Nightfall” — Little Big Town
“Never Will” — Ashley McBryde

Best American Roots Performance:

“Colors” — Black Pumas
“Deep in Love” — Bonny Light Horseman
“Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard
“I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
“I Remember Everything” — John Prine – WINNER

Best American Roots Song:

“Cabin” — Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
“Ceiling to the Floor” — Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)
“Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
“I Remember Everything” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) – WINNER
“Man Without a Soul” — Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

Best Americana Album:

“Old Flowers” — Courtney Marie Andrews
“Terms of Surrender” — Hiss Golden Messenger
“World on the Ground” — Sarah Jarosz – WINNER
“El Dorado” — Marcus King
“Good Souls Better Angels” — Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album:

“Man On Fire” — Danny Barnes
“To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1” — Thomm Jutz
“North Carolina Songbook” — Steep Canyon Rangers
“Home” — Billy Strings – WINNER
“The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1” — Various Artists

Best Folk Album:

“Bonny Light Horseman” — Bonny Light Horseman
“Thanks for the Dance” — Leonard Cohen
“Song for Our Daughter” — Laura Marling
“Saturn Return” — The Secret Sisters
“All the Good Times” — Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – WINNER

Best Traditional Blues Album – Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw

Best Contemporary Blues Album – Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?

Best Rock Song – Brittany Howard – “Stay High”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song – Dolly Parton with Zach Williams for “There Was Jesus.”

Best Music Film – “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt — Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package – “Ode To Joy” – Wilco

© 2021 Saving Country Music
4+