Saving Country Music’s 2021 Album of the Year Nominees
It’s that time of year to once again commence a discussion about the best stuff released in country music. Excruciating work went into whittling the selections for Saving Country Music’s Album of the Year to 11 nominees, and even then it feels scandalous that still more weren’t selected. But you have to stop somewhere.
Sitting right on the bubble were albums such as The Light Saw Me by Jason Boland and the Stragglers, Kiely Connell‘s Calumet Queen, and Margo Cilker‘s Pohorylle. Understand that some of the artists you might want to see here may show up in the Song of the Year nominations such as Emily Scott Robinson, Jesse Daniel, and Jason Eady. Also understand there will be a much more expansive “Most Essential Albums List” posted near the end of the year.
But these were the albums that not just yours truly believed were up to snuff, but readers commented on as Album of the Year contenders in their minds. And admittedly, this year’s crop sees a lot of stuff that hits to the side of country music instead of a bulls-eye. There’s two Southern rock albums, a handful of singer-songwriter selections, some Americana stuff, and a bluegrass record. But it all still fits under the big tent of country music.
As always, your feedback isn’t just requested, it will be considered in the final calculations. So if you have an opinion, please leave it below in the comments, including your list of top records if you wish. However, this is not a straight up and down vote. Your opinion will count, but it will count even more if you put the effort out to convince us all why one album deserves to be considered above the others. And please, no “You Forgot!” comments. If you think something has been unfairly omitted, utilize the comments section to inform us of the oversight, and please understand the upcoming Essential Albums list might include your favorites.
Ultimately, this isn’t an effort to make music into a competition, and Saving Country Music is not an autocracy. The purpose of this annual exercise is to expand the knowledge base of great music that we all think is the year’s best for the benefit of everyone.
Without further ado, here are your 2021 nominees for Saving Country Music’s Album of the Year.
Garrett T. Capps – I Love San Antone
Of all the 2021 releases, this is the one that got the most spin time at Saving Country Music headquarters. Just a fun record to listen to, over and over.
Garrett T. Capps is the city of San Antonio’s resident cosmic country gonzo honky tonk weirdo freak, and if you’re looking to unwind from all the bullshit of, well, pretty much everything these days, cue this thing up and you’ll immediately be letting loose and losing your long face. Take a vintage 70’s Austin attitude, and add a healthy dash of authentic Texican culture, and I Love San Antone is like the perfect plate of enchiladas.
With I Love San Antone, Garrett T. Capps looks to instill that sense of local pride back into country music with a passion that you can’t help but root for, regardless of what you think about San Antonio. Garrett T. Capps is one of the closest things we have these days to peak era Doug Sahm, or Gonzo era Jerry Jeff Walker. Marching to the beat of his own drum, a little wild and offbeat, his love for San Antonio is the love we all have for where we’re from or where we ended up. It’s that sense of “home” that’s at the heart of all great country music. (read full review)
Melissa Carper – Daddy’s Country Gold
Daddy’s Country Gold is not just the blossoming of a songwriter, singer, and entertainer, it’s one of those few and fleeting moments where everything comes together to present music in its perfect, most ideal form. Unlike most all of the other music you interface with, it all snaps in place smartly here. And even if perhaps the speed or flavor just isn’t your style, you can’t help but to slow clap at what has been accomplished.
Make no mistake about it, Daddy’s Country Gold isn’t just an ambitious solo album. It’s a brilliant revelation of what some have known for years, and what many others are about to find out: Melissa Carper is one of the greatest classic golden era country singers and composers of this generation. (read full review)
Mike and the Moonpies – One To Grow On
The single greatest band in country music at the moment released one of the single greatest records you will hear in country music in the last few years. And as much as you may assess this opinion as fandom overriding objectivity, or outright overwrought hyperbole, wait until you give this thing a spin for yourself. You’re so used to your favorite artists beginning to trail off whenever they reach what feels like a peak, whether it happens slowly or precipitously. With Mike and the Moonpies, they found what we all believed was a high water mark both live and in the studio a few years ago, and yet somehow they still figure out ways to outdo themselves.
How do you keep things fresh and moving forward? Well in the case of One To Grow On, it’s heading back to their roots, which for Mike and the Moonpies still means moving forward, and doubling down on their strengths. They know how to not take themselves too seriously, how to embrace the cliché nature of country music with a keen sense of self-awareness, and be a true blue honky tonk band for the everyman. (read full review)
Charles Wesley Godwin – How The Mighty Fall
How The Mighty Fall is a treatise in storytelling through song. Taking a simple piece of rural graffiti and turning it into a love saga is the magic sowed into “Jesse.” Expressing the palpable struggle of a man trying hold onto his family’s land and legacy in “Gas Well” gives way to imagined landscapes usually resigned to cinema. Filling you in on a century’s worth of history in under 4 1/2 minutes is the wonder behind the murder ballad “Cranes of Potter.”
And the whole time, the music refuses to be confined by conventional ideas of regional genre, bounding to whatever influence best fits the mood of the tale to be told. That may be back porch Appalachia simplicity, starting with a fingerpicked melody, and then finding room for a little fiddle and steel guitar in the opening song “Over Yonder.” Or it could be the unadulterated Blue Ridge rock of “Blood Feud” and “Strong.” When the sentiments turn sharp and the moments tense, so does the music. When it’s time for soft reflection, the music follows suit.
Charles Wesley Godwin may not find the type of overwhelming reception that Tyler Childers or Chris Stapleton have, which is turning country music upside down and rewriting its conventions. But that doesn’t mean he doesn’t deserve to. How The Mighty Fall proves that he does. (read full review)
Brandi Carlile – In These Silent Days
We almost forgot what a stellar, generational talent Brandi Carlile is. Almost. Having to wait nearly four years since her last original studio record, and with her staying so busy with The Highwomen and stamping her name on projects for others as a producer, we were due for a reminder of just how spectacular her solo stuff can be, and just how powerful of a singer she is.
It takes seconds, not minutes into this new album for the brilliance of writing and the power of performance that Brandi Carlile boasts to be self-evident. Immediately an internal dialog commences in the listener on if Carlile is one of the best singers in the roots realm, for this generation or any other. Repeatedly the music delivers “moments” where your soul is stirred, and it reminds you why she has ascended to the summit in the roots discipline, and has stayed there now for some 15 years.
In These Silent Days is a strong, inspired, challenging, propulsive, and ultimately, convincing argument for Brandi Carlile continuing her role as the premier performer in modern Americana. (read full review)
Billy Strings – Renewal
Words fail when comes to describing the virtues Billy Strings displays in the live context. Elegant flourishes of flowery prose still comes across like platitudes failing to contextualize his creativity and contributions, and hyperbole is impossible since he can rise to meet or surpass any expectation. Billy Strings is such a creative dynamo, you have to worry that at some point he will just simply vaporize into the ether and become more musical apparition than man.
Country music is so often misunderstood by the outside world as a simple and limiting form of expression. What’s great about the bluegrass discipline—and what Billy Strings is illustrating for the masses—is that bluegrass can be the springboard to explore the very highest reaches of what is humanly possible in music. But it is also a way to speak straight to the heart of the common people. On Renewal, Billy Strings does both, and in a way that doesn’t just flatter bluegrass in a way that keeps it relevant to the modern ear, but in a way that defines the very essence of the genre in the modern era. (read full review)
The Steel Woods – All of Your Stones
After The Steel Woods had proven their musical concept to be resonant with their first two albums, it was time for the ultimate vision for the band that guitarist Jason “Rowdy” Cope had dreamed up to be fully realized in their third album, and what they consider to be their opus. Then after putting the finishing touches on the record—and only weeks away from revealing it to the public—the unthinkable news came down. Jason “Rowdy” Cope had been found unresponsive in his home in Nashville due to diabetes complications.
You can’t listen to All of Your Stones without considering Jason Cope’s passing at the age of 42. It may sound like a cliche to say contextualizing the songs within this tragic news results in an entirely different experience that eerily speaks to a prescient awareness of Rowdy’s impending passing, but that’s exactly what happens in one turn after another on this album, and in a way that will shake you to your very core.
Whether Jason “Rowdy” Cope knew in some cosmic way that his time was limited, or the words and real-life circumstances intersected in some instances solely due to coincidence, he made this record like it could be his last, pouring every once of his soul into it, while being aided and assisted exceptionally by singer Wes Bayliss, bassist Johnny Stanton, and drummer Isaac Senty, assuring Rowdy’s musical legacy will resonate on planet Earth for many years beyond his physical presence. (read full review)
Mac Leaphart – Music City Joke
Like a more countrified version of John Prine, or a more compositionally-minded version of Jerry Jeff Walker during his gonzo era, Mac Leaphart immediately earns your ear and devotion with this handful of incredibly well-written songwriter songs and rousing boot scooters that are just about perfectly produced and ripe for repeat listening. It’s rare these days you run into one of those albums that immediately gives you that tingly feeling like you know you’ll still be listening to it years from now, but this is one of them. Music City Joke ain’t no laughing matter.
This isn’t a debut album from this South Carolina-native, but it sure feels like one. He’s been around for years, but you’ve probably never heard of him. That’s not entirely your fault though. First moving to Nashville in 2012, Mac Leaphart fell into the hustle of trying to write songs for others, and found only marginal success in that pursuit, especially on the commercial side. So instead of continuing to attempt to push that stone up the hill, he decided to center his focus on his own songs, and the results speak for themselves. (read full review)
James McMurtry – The Horses and the Hounds
James McMurtry is old school. He knows how character and nuance is worth so much more than namby pamby bromides. He can evoke the dimension of location in a song like few others, rattling off meticulous observational details of specific towns and cities as good as Google. McMurtry is a genius of keen insight, sponging up the mannerisms of people and the contours of culture in every town he travels to, and utilizing it in sculpting his songs into masterworks like Rodin.
James McMurtry’s last album Complicated Game from 2015 ended up being considered the Album of the Year around here. Not sure if a similar fate awaits The Horses and the Hounds. But it makes a good argument for being one of the most enjoyable, and thus, maybe one of the most accessible albums of James McMurtry’s career. If McMurtry was looking to mash the accelerator and not let the old man in as he soldiers past the three decade mark in the songwriting trenches, he certainly accomplishes this on The Horses and the Hounds. (read full review)
Blackberry Smoke – You Hear Georgia
On their new album You Hear Georgia, Blackberry Smoke embrace their role as Southern music revivalists and preservationists with now over 20 years of service to the subgenre, and they take that responsibility more serious than ever, expanding their sound, adding a chorus of soul backup singers, and making sure all influences and subsets of Southern music are represented.
Part of the Southern rock identity has always been sliding into the country side of music as well, and Blackberry Smoke does so most excellently on this album with “Lonesome for a Livin’” featuring Jamey Johnson. This might be the best country songs Blackberry Smoke’s ever cut, with steel guitar and all.
20 years in, Blackberry Smoke isn’t showing their rust. They’re hitting their stride, understanding their species is slowly becoming endangered, taking that prognosis personally, and doing what they can to keep the torch burning, and the memories of the sounds of the South alive. (read full review)
Vincent Neil Emerson – Self-Titled
Don’t worry your pretty little heads country fans, the proud tradition of poet laureates from the great state of Texas has been conferred to yet another generation in the form of Vincent Neil Emerson. If you remember watching that iconic scene from Heartworn Highways with Texans Rodney Crowell and Steve Earle sitting at Guy Clark’s kitchen table swapping songs, and wondered if a similar magic would ever be captured again, you should watch this guy with Colter Wall and others, or hear what Rodney Crowell has to say himself.
“If he grows on the public the way he’s grown on me, it’s possible young Vincent will plant the flag of his [songwriting] forebears firmly in the consciousness of a whole new generation,” Rodney says. Of course Crowell might be a little bias at this point, since he produced this self-titled record. But not before he saw something in Vincent Neil that was similar to the chemistry found in his contemporaries back in the 70’s.
This new album is a combination of simple compositions that convey sweet little vignettes from Texas life, and deep reverberative works and leave one shaken to the core from the impact of their stories. This combination makes Vincent Neil Emerson easy to warm to, but lasting in effect—suitable to soundtrack to your Saturday evening soiree under the stars, or to sift through for Song of the Year consideration. (read full review)
Trigger
December 6, 2021 @ 9:49 am
Just a quick note about end of the year stuff: Every year we do an Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Artist of the Year, and an Essential Albums List. For years folks have been complaining that the “Song of the Year” nominees are too sappy, too gut punchy. So this year, I’m also going to TRY OUT a Single of the Year list too. This will be songs that are more enjoyable than poetic and reverberative. Song of the Year nominees can also be Single of the Year nominees. But hopefully this clears up some of the bellyaching, while affording another opportunity to highlight even more good songs.
ronnie
December 6, 2021 @ 1:16 pm
Finally some finger poppin’ music gets some end of year recognition!
Country Charley Crockett's Butter
December 6, 2021 @ 1:58 pm
Single of the Year?? Only one right answer…
Tequila Little Time
Bear
December 9, 2021 @ 12:53 pm
Hmmm…. I’d have to go with, “Heard It Through The Red Wine”.
Jumpin' Jack Flash
December 6, 2021 @ 9:54 am
Without a doubt, it has to be CWG. This record was a songwriting opus and every cut here has passion and conviction. Also a huge moment of growth for CWG opening up with more upbeat moments than on Coal Country. But the production is the best in this class, in my opinion, and CWG sells every single track here with so much gravitas. It also represents him growing as an independent star, doing a full band tour and opening for Flatland Cavalry and Zach Bryan. So commercially, this feels like the most significant record too
Matt
December 6, 2021 @ 6:00 pm
Produced by Al Torrence at Music Garden Studios outside Pittsburgh, PA.
Colin Aerts
December 7, 2021 @ 2:09 pm
Ya nailed it! I had a long drive yesterday and listened to How The Mighty Fall three times in a row. He’s got my vote!
Joe Banks
December 16, 2021 @ 2:35 pm
CWG’s album is excellent. One album that seems missing from this list is Sierra Ferrell’s Long Time Coming.
Canuck26
December 6, 2021 @ 10:04 am
Gotta be Vincent Neil Emerson for me. Hayes Carll’s is my number two, with Joshua Ray Walker’s and Charles Wesley Godwin’s following. But VNE wins
GRunner84
December 6, 2021 @ 11:04 am
I liked the VNE album but I felt that some more percussion would have served it well. I’m big into bluegrass so I don’t always see that as necessary but by the end of the album I always feel like its a little unfinished; I think a few songs could have some more of the those touches to give some more dynamics to the overall album flow.
steve
December 6, 2021 @ 10:13 am
My top two albums of the year are Billy Strings and Sierra Ferrell. So I’d go with Renewal.
Joe Banks
December 16, 2021 @ 4:20 pm
Both are excellent. I would give the edge to Sierra Ferrell, but both are great.
Taylor 💜
December 6, 2021 @ 10:14 am
My top record of the year is without a doubt Carly Pearce’s 29: Written in Stone. Just a fantastic concept album from start to finish.
63Guild
December 6, 2021 @ 10:21 am
Out of what’s listed it’s
1. CWG
2. Vincent Neil Emerson
3. Billy Strings
Trigger
December 6, 2021 @ 10:25 am
Mainstream albums are considered for Album of the Year just as much as any others, but I also post a “Best Mainstream Albums” list at some point too. My guess is Carly Pearce will be a big player on that.
Thom’s Country Bunker
December 6, 2021 @ 10:15 am
TOUGH CALL!
It has to be Billy Strings though. Saw him twice this year – Railbird festival and Dallas on Saturday. He blew the back of my head off both times but then his studio work is so different and so complimentary to what he does live. The guy is clearly a virtuoso but there’s even more to him that than. He is a once in a generation talent and one of the few, the very few, who is actually touched with that little bit of magic to go with it.
I won’t be disappointed if you chose Moonpies or Capps but I’d disagree
Wobblyhorse
December 6, 2021 @ 10:15 am
I’d go with CWG. Mike & the Moonpies also made a great album, but CWG is much more accessible for those who aren’t necessarily country music fans.
Rusty
December 6, 2021 @ 10:16 am
Of the albums listed here I’ve only listened to 4 completely all the way through. In my mind of everything I’ve listened to this year, Charles Wesley Godwin is album of the year. Here’s my top 5.
1. How The Mighty Fall- CWG
2. Mercy- Cole Chaney
3. One To Grow On- Mike and the Moonpies
4. All Of Your Stones- The Steel Woods
5. Renewal- Billy Strings
Ill probably listen to the albums I’ve not heard and my mind may change but for now that’s pretty close. The last 3 could probably be interchanged with a few others depending on my mood and day of the week haha
Matsfan/Jatsfan
December 6, 2021 @ 10:17 am
Trigger, great list as always. I am with you, I Love San Antone is the release I listened to the most. So, if I have to advocate for one of your nominations, that gets my vote. Sure I will omit something, but here is what I listened to the most this year: (not arguing they are the best, and Bruce is clearly not country)
Garrett T Capps – I love San Antone
Reckless Kelly the 9-11 sessions
Margo Cilker – Pohorylle (Maybe my record of the year if not Garret T. Capps)
John R. Miller – Depreciated (OMG so great too!)
Elijah Ocean – Born Blue
Joshua Ray Walker – See You Next TimeCharlie Marie
No Nukes – Bruce Springsteen
Morgan Wade – Wilder Days
American Aquarium – Bangers (so much fun)
Cody Jinks – Live at Red Rocks (released Dec of 2020)
Dori Freeman – Ten Thousand Roses
Moonpies – One to Grow
RC and the Ambers – Big Country
Summer Dean – Bad Romantic
No slight to any of the other, they just didn’t hit my heavy rotation. Look forward to seeing other’s choices.
Clint
December 6, 2021 @ 10:21 am
It’s hard to argue against Godwin’s album being album of the year. Song for song it’s the most expansive and interesting for me. CWG hitting the big time is long overdue.
thepants
December 6, 2021 @ 10:24 am
out of the listed albums, it’s easily the Moonpies for me. Most of these albums are ones that I listened too and thought they were fine but didn’t really move me. Difference in opinions.
SteveG
December 6, 2021 @ 10:24 am
Steel Woods are my favorite artist, and I’d be thrilled for them to win this one for Rowdy.
That said, it’s hard to imagine any album topping Billy Strings’ Renewal. That thing is a revelation.
Grant
December 6, 2021 @ 10:26 am
I mean IMO “Mercy” by Cole Chaney is the AOTY. Certainly the one I played the most. CWG comes in a close second for me though so one vote for “How The Mighty Fall”.
SteveG
December 6, 2021 @ 10:32 am
YES. I just started listening to “Mercy” a few weeks ago and wondered, “where have I been all year?!?!” Such a great record, and I can’t wait for more from him.
Country Charley Crockett's Butter
December 6, 2021 @ 1:59 pm
The cover of Brett Young’s “Mercy” ?
mouths of babes
December 7, 2021 @ 10:39 am
Yes, Cole Chaney’s Mercy is number 1. Thank you, Grant, for making me feel less like a crazy person after reading the nominations that include none of my Top 5.
1. Cole Chaney – Mercy
2. Joshua Ray Walker – See You Next Time
3. John R Miller – Depreciated
4. Sturgill Simpson – Valmad of Dood and Juanita
5. Jeremy Pinnell – Goodbye, LA
This is where we take different paths…..
Jake Cutter
December 6, 2021 @ 10:27 am
CWG – How the Mighty Fall. I liked it when it first came out but it keeps getting better with age.
Mike Basile
December 6, 2021 @ 10:29 am
“The single greatest band in country music at the moment has just released one of the single greatest records you will hear in country music in the last few years” is how you began your review of “One To Grow On.” No argument here. This album would get my vote for album of the year and while we’re at it mark me down as voting for “Hour On The Hour” for song of the year. Must’ve listened to this tune five hundred times since it was released and ain’t even close to being tired of it. Talk about the perfect marriage of a singer, a melody and a set of lyrics – here it is.
AltCountryFanatic
December 6, 2021 @ 10:35 am
Mike and the Moonpies once again released the best album this year. This is easily their best album, and that is saying a whole lot. I also have to believe they will win song of the year, with Hour on the Hour.
This album is dripping with creativity, from the songwriting to the musicianship. No reliance on cliche country music tropes or reused phrases to be found. The stories that are told are interesting, but the songs are catchy enough that you want to keep going back even after you know what happens.
Sherra seib
December 7, 2021 @ 8:40 am
Well I believe Billy Currington had brand new album come out this year, Wonderful new sound to (intuition) is the name of the album. Open your mind to new sound, Bill Currington is a awesome singinger and song writer,
Rusty
December 7, 2021 @ 10:11 am
Have you opened your mind to any new sounds? Listened to any of these albums listed here? Maybe you should. You may find something you enjoy
yb01
December 6, 2021 @ 10:39 am
Mike and the Moonpies for me!
michael tackett
December 6, 2021 @ 10:43 am
One name I dont see that I think as an independent artist really did an amazing job this year on her release is Charlie Marie with Ramble On. Also i thought Wood and Wires own Tony Kamel released a great debut record.
Daniele
December 7, 2021 @ 9:06 am
agreed Michael, the Tony Kamel album is great!
JW
December 8, 2021 @ 10:57 am
Just listened to the Tony Kamel album for the first time, and its a damn fine album.
norrie
December 6, 2021 @ 10:47 am
Hayes Carll ~ You Get It All
His most fully realised album to date,superb songwriting with that John Prine ability to be witty and poignant at the same time.
JF
December 6, 2021 @ 10:49 am
It was a good year, and I think it was Godwin’s year. That album is spectacular and his career is taking off as a result. 9 years from now, that record will be on many “Best of the Decade” lists. Nothing else released this year will. As strong as many releases were this year, I don’t think there is much competition for no. 1. And you can pick anything you want, but “Strong” is also the song of the year.
That said, the John R. Miller record is up there in my top 3, with McMurty’s. And for pure unexpected fun, you can’t beat the American Aquarium. Can’t wait for Vol. II of that one. Oh, and Morgan Wade!!!
WuK
December 6, 2021 @ 10:53 am
So many great albums this year. Brandi Carlile’s is very good as is Blackberry Smoke. Carly Pearce deserves a mention as her album is superb. I also liked the Eric Church albums. My favourite is between the Steel Woods and Billy Strings. Both outstanding and difficult to choose between them. I think Billy Strings just edges it for me……today, that is!
Hank Charles
December 6, 2021 @ 10:54 am
Great list, as always.
For AOTY, I had John R Miller’s Depreciated at the top of my list. I didn’t quite catch all of the nuances that album had to offer on the first listen, but by the 12th time or so, I was convinced it was one of the more brilliantly written albums I had heard in a long time. It makes sense too. There’s no telling how long that album had been in the works. “Borrowed Time”, “Faustina”, “Coming Down”, and “Old Dance Floor” absolutely floored me once I really got into the writing.
Top 5 SCM relevant of the year for me were
1. John R Miller – Depreciated
2. Mike and The Moonpies – One to Grow On
3. James McMurtry – Horses and the Hounds
4. Morgan Wade – Reckless
5. Billy Strings – Revival
The Morgan Wade album was one of the few reviews I actually felt like Trig missed on this year. Felt like it was very underrated until it ultimately propelled her to a major label signing.
Trigger
December 6, 2021 @ 11:11 am
I like Morgan Wade and I like her album, and I am glad it is finding such wide reception, and that she is finding support for her career. But one of the reasons she got picked up by a mainstream country label and has a single being pushed to country radio is because it’s more of a pop record than a country one. Nothing wrong with that, and it’s much better than most of the stuff you hear on country radio. I continue to root for Morgan Wade, but I think the fact that Music Row came calling validates what I was hearing, which was there was a shift in Morgan’s approach which she has talked about herself to more of a pop sound.
Hank Charles
December 6, 2021 @ 11:56 am
Absolutely. I can’t fault you for seeing that. There were several tracks that leaned heavily pop, “Last Cigarette” being the most prime example. Overall though, I can’t help but feel that her (current) content is just too dark for mainstream country, even though it appears to be getting spin. There’s no denying the voice though.
I heard “Wilder Days” on The Highway in my parents’ car, and thought “damn, maybe there’s some hope”, but it was immediately followed by some god awful Jake Owen song that sampled Mellencamp.
Wish her the best, I just hope the industry doesnt drain the life out of her music because her back catalog is amazing too.
Seeing her this weekend as support for Isbell. Should be a good time.
Kevin Smith
December 6, 2021 @ 2:59 pm
Connie Smith- Cry of The Heart
I dont know why it didnt make the list, but songs are Killer, arrangements are Killer, Connies singing is still great. This record is a triumph for her and a GREAT country music album. My AOTY.
From your list: Vince Neil Emerson, Mike and The Moonpies deserve the honor.
Some criticism: The Blackberry Smoke and Steelwoods albums absolutely, are terrific, but cant be considered Country IMO. Southern Rock yes.
As great as Charles Wesley Godwin is, it sounds celtic/americana to my ears. Its a stretch calling it Country. Lyin Low is a great song notwithstanding. Not surprised Trig loves it. He has a thing for the cerebral Americana writers.
Melissa Carper: talented but more jazz, more Billie Holiday than Loretta or Patsy. Americana i guess.
Billy Strings is in the grass world. Bluegrass gets so much love and attention within the IBMA, Grammys, Americana realms already. Keep it Country IMO on your album of the year. Billy is decorated plenty.
No love for Alan Jackson? Huh?
And how about that Travis Tritt album? Thats a very decent Country record.
Trigger
December 6, 2021 @ 4:04 pm
As I said above, this year’s Album of the Year nominees are more from the fringes of country as opposed to in the bulls-eye. I certainly recognize that. That’s just how this year sort of shook out. I always value quality over genre purity, and as long as something fits within the big tent version of country, I feel it deserves our attention. But I also respect if people want to keep it country, obviously.
Anna
December 7, 2021 @ 6:05 am
Bluegrass IS country music.
robbushblog
December 6, 2021 @ 10:54 am
I saw Melissa Carper last week, as she opened for the missing-from-this-list Sierra Ferrell. By virtue of seeing her live, and enjoying her set quite a bit, I’ll go with Melissa Carper.
BR
December 6, 2021 @ 10:59 am
How can you not include “Where Have You Gone” from Alan Jackson??
Jack
December 6, 2021 @ 1:45 pm
I totally agree, that would get my vote. I think it’s great to bring attention to underappreciated artists like this site does, but none of these albums compare to Alan’s. I’ve listened to everything on this list, and there’s some good stuff, but in my opinion nothing stands out like winners in the past have. Jackson did surprise me with the quality of his latest.
Trigger
December 6, 2021 @ 4:07 pm
Alan Jackson will certainly be on the more expanded “Most Essential Albums” list the will come out later towards the end of the year. It’s certainly a great record, but if you go back and read the comments on the review, there were a lot of folks that found it boring, or lacking energy. It just seemed like a difficult title to build a consensus behind.
Jack
December 7, 2021 @ 7:00 pm
I can see that. I guess I just don’t put a lot of weight on the comments as they tend to skew towards hipsters and wanna be critics compared to my opinion. It’s tough to pin down the majority opinion here since the commenters only represent the small portion who are motivated to share their opinion here. I would find more value in a list of your personal choices, regardless of what you think most people here like, but I get that the point of this list is intended to represent the consensus and I don’t know a better way to do that so I can’t complain.
Either way, keep up the great work. Your reviews and these lists are great any way you do them.
Schnelkc
December 6, 2021 @ 11:00 am
Great list this year Trig. You listed 4 of my 5 most played albums this year. There are a few I haven’t explored that are getting some praise in the comments (ie. CWG) so I have to check those out.
My vote however would be for McMurtry, What a great collection of songs and he tells stories like non other – I can’t stop listening to it!
My top 4:
1) McMurtry
2) The Steel Woods – your comments are spot on, the added aspect of Rowdy’s passing make this album an even more interesting listen (Similar to Gregg Allman’s final album)
3) Moonpies – I actually haven’t been a big backer of thiers, but this album is amazing and its been on regular rotation since it dropped
4) Blackberry Smoke – suprised to see it on this list given the strong Southern Rock sound, but they have been my favorite band for about 10 years now and this album is thier best since Whippoorwill IMO!
Can’t wait to see the results!
Tyler Pappas
December 6, 2021 @ 11:02 am
I want to point out two albums not on end of that trigger has reviewed that I have gone back to all year and those two were Elijah Ocean “Born Blue” just a fantastic country record that has great production, and solid songwriting and singing. All the artists influenced by the 90’s country can take a page from that record as it sounds like it was ripped right out of that era. The other is Uncle Ben’s remedy “Easy Ways to Here”, A very fun record to listen to and has a different sound than I’m used to hearing from artists covered on this site. “Gone Home” is one of my most listened to album tracks all year. They are just very good albums and understand why they aren’t apart of the year end list. Thanks for the reviews Trigger as always.
stellar
December 7, 2021 @ 3:55 pm
I really wanted to like Born Blue more than I did, and it’s the vocals. He’s a fantastic songwriter, he’s put together a fantastic band, but he’s just not a very good singer and I think he could fix that if he tried.
Benny Lee
December 6, 2021 @ 11:04 am
Elijah Ocean – Born Blue. My AOTY, and it isn’t close. Having listened to his previous work, was expecting something country-adjacent with a slightly too “artistic” (for me) ambience to it. Nope! It’s almost like he just said, “screw it, this time we’re going all-in on country.” And did they ever. As an album, it has that flow that allows you to let it play on repeat and never want to hit stop. Strong early George Strait vibes, and a honky tonk home run. The Ice Machine is easily my SOTY.
Tyler Pappas
December 6, 2021 @ 11:36 am
I agree with your comment. Was not previously familiar with Elijah Ocean’s work before and listened due to the positive review and loved every song on the record and go back to it frequently. I would vote for Charles Wesley Godwin from the list trigger posted as it was beautifully produced and Charles voice and songwriting is getting better and I loved Seneca.
(Not) The Ghost Of OlaR...
December 6, 2021 @ 11:04 am
One album out of Triggers list: Billy Strings – Renewal
My Albums Of the Year Nominations (AustralAsia):
Michael Waugh – The Cast
Natalie Henry – White Heat
Angus Gill – The Scrapbook
Catherine Britt – Home Truth
Tracy Coster – Southerly Change
Raechel Whitchurch – Finally Clear
Amber Joy Poulton – Pretty Pennies
Troy Cassar-Daley – The World Today
Adam Harvey – Songs From Highway One
Montgomery Church – Where The Quiet Can Hide
Felicity Urquhart & Josh Cunningham – The Song Club
JB-Chicago
December 6, 2021 @ 11:17 am
It’s such a subjective and personal thing. I’ve even agreed on I think 4 out the last 5 winners and might even in this years as I did love a few of these nominees. Steel Woods, Blackberry Smoke, and Mike and The Moonpies were all in heavy rotation for a better part of the year. While I’m sure I’ll stand alone here, my favorite album of the year was Flatland Cavalry – Welcome To Countryland. To me they just knocked it out of the park and exceeded my expectations. Finally got to see them live here Saturday night playing many of these tunes and all I can say is these guys will be a force to be reckoned with for years to come.
Brian
December 6, 2021 @ 11:27 am
Of the nominees:
1-Charles Wesley Godwin-How the Mighty Fall
2-Steel Woods-All of Your Stones
3-Mike and the Moonpies-One to Grow On
4-James McMurtry-The Horses and the Hounds
5-Billy Strings-Renewal
Drew
December 6, 2021 @ 11:37 am
Mike and the Moonpies have that honky tonk sound that we’re all looking for!
Kat
December 6, 2021 @ 11:40 am
My personal favorite is The Marfa Tapes by Jack Ingram & Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall. I played it continually for months and I haven’t done that in … what? 50 years?
Officer McLoughlin
December 6, 2021 @ 4:19 pm
I loved it too. Sev eral of the tracks really sneaked up on me: Waxahachie, Ghost, I Dont Like It, etc.
Happy Dan
December 6, 2021 @ 5:52 pm
I also like this album but don’t understand the inclusion of Jack Ingram, his contribution appears to be absolutely minimal
Rich
December 6, 2021 @ 11:56 am
Please cast my vote for One to Grow On. I saw the Moonpies in Indy in the Fall and unfortunately Mike’s voice was shot due to a cold or something. Anyone else would have just cancelled day of, but he came out and apologized in advance and struggled through 14 songs that he basically let the crowd sing for him. It was a class move and no one griped because it was clear he did everything he could to not cancel. Too much class to not vote for this band and it’s a great record on it’s own accord.
Jbird
December 6, 2021 @ 12:05 pm
It should be Vincent Neil Emerson or Mike and the Moonpies. CWG is overrated and BlackBerry Smoke is a little too corny for me.
Schnelkc
December 6, 2021 @ 6:08 pm
Blackberry Smoke…corny? That’s an interesting take.
JW
December 6, 2021 @ 12:06 pm
1. CWG – How the Mighty Fall
2. Billy Strings – Renewal
3. Cole Chaney – Mercy
4. John R Miller – Depreciated
5. Pony Bradshaw – Calico Jim
6. Taylor McCall – Black Powder Soul
7. Vincent Neil Emerson – Self Titled
Notorious DIZ
December 6, 2021 @ 1:44 pm
Of the list, it’s either McMurtry or Godwin for me. But man, I am with you on Calico Jim. This album hit me hard ever since the first single came out like a year ago and it’s been in steady rotation ever since. Captures the Appalachian vibe I experienced growing up and gets me in a way that no other album does, except for maybe Godwin.
Jimmie Hughes
December 6, 2021 @ 12:07 pm
Billy Strings – Renewal was easily my favorite album of the year of any genre.
HBZ
December 6, 2021 @ 12:20 pm
A strong field of contenders but I’m going with Vincent Neil Emerson out of these picks.
Enzo
December 6, 2021 @ 12:25 pm
Some great competition this year. Though, I believe the clear winner is CWG’s How the Mighty Fall. For me, a sophomore album is always the litmus test for a performer’s shot at longevity in the industry and potential as a torchbearer for independent country music. HTMF gave fans exactly what they want without recycling the themes and musical compositions which made folks fall in love with his debut album, Seneca. A song like “Strong” hits the proverbial “nail on the head” the way it resonates with veteran indy country fans, yet discusses themes that are more accessible to a wider audience. It also helps that the music composition strikes perfect balanced between an intimate singer/songwriter style, and something that you could easily hear at the CMAs. I know that ‘s probably not what Godwin is gunning for here, but the fact that it just happens to turn out that way is a testament to the strength of the material. Lastly, and probably most importantly, is that Godwin brings a truly unique approach and perspective to the table with his music and its content. I don’t believe it to be overly controversial to say that this music space is dominated by material that is intended to be sad, sorrowful, and otherwise melancholy. There’s absolutely a time and a place for that material as that subject matter has propped up the genre for decades. However, when someone is able to step up and take a more positive, more hopeful, and more proud approach to country music and what it means to be a person from that environment, it deserves to be upheld and praised. Naming How the Mighty Fall as AOTY will send a shot to the mainstream that not everyone here is pissed, sad, and drunk and that we’re actually welcoming folks who love our family, friends, and community. Charles is the personification of that sentiment.
John R Baker
December 6, 2021 @ 12:29 pm
1. Billy Strings – Renewal: Just the most going on here musically.
2: James McMurtry – The Horses and the Hounds: I think I listened to this the most. One of the best writers in the business. Very underappreciated IMO.
3, Vincent Neil Emerson – Self-Titled
4. Mike and the Moonpies – One To Grow One:
5. Brandi Carlile – In These Silent Days
I love Blackberry Smoke but I felt that album was pretty “meh.” They are always fun but don’t have anything new or unique to say.
Robert
December 6, 2021 @ 12:50 pm
My vote is for How The Mighty Fall, great from start to finish.
Tex Hex
December 6, 2021 @ 1:38 pm
Great list. My #1 is Mike & The Moonpies, followed by Blackberry Smoke, Vincent Neil Emerson, Charles Wesley Godwin, and Billy Strings – more or less in that order. Really wanted to love the new Steelwoods album, but I just didn’t get a lot of rotation out of it for whatever reason. Just didn’t connect with it like their previous albums.
Panda
December 6, 2021 @ 1:42 pm
My favorite record was one I just found out because of Red Barn Radio. A young man by the name of Justin Clyde Williams and his album ‘Empty Rooms’ haven’t stopped playing it since I got it a few weeks ago.
MJ
December 6, 2021 @ 1:44 pm
From the nominees
1. James McMurty
2. Moonpies
3. Mac Leaphart
John R. Miller and Sierra Ferrell overall favorites from the year.
NJ
December 6, 2021 @ 1:57 pm
Charles Wesley Godwin by a country mile. When you listen to such a great songwriter/performer and then follow it up with some of the other AOTY contenders his album is still a standout, head and shoulders above other worthy contenders. My personal (not nominated) favourite is Joshua Ray Walker, See You Next Time.
Honourable mentions to Garret T Capps and VNE. For some toe tappin’ reason, the Boomswagglers still show up in my most listened to in 2021.
Ian
December 6, 2021 @ 2:06 pm
I don’t listen to a lot of new releases, not because they are less important but I simply have a lot of catching up to do. To that end I really liked Mac Leaphart, and Joshua Ray Walker. I did not expect to to like Sturgills but I was very impressed. That said, hands down my favorite record of the year was from The Flatlanders. I would imagine most of the artists on this list would consider it top notch. With Lloyd Maines producing and playing, one good singer, one great one and the undisputed king Jimmy Dale Gilmore, it absolutely kills every time for me. My song of the year definitely is Jimmy Dale doing a hard honky tonk version of Paul Siebels “Honest Sam” which has all the classic elements in just the right proportions. I know you are busy but it was a serious oversight not to review this record put out by Joe Ely on his own label. If Butch Hancock only wrote “Boxcars” he would be a legend but the three of these guys are a genre into themselves. Any young musician without a solid knowledge of their individual catalogues is filling themselves if they think they have done their homework. Anyway I highly recommend it, you won’t be disappointed.
Hennessy
December 6, 2021 @ 2:22 pm
Love when this day comes out! Missed a couple of these but great to see James McMurtry back. Years ago when I started listening to Texas music, it was Todd Snider that lead me to Jack Ingram then to McMurtry, been good ever since.
Going to cast my vote for McMurtry, but Blackberry Smoke a close 2nd. One of my first BBS shows was with about 20 folks (Downer, MN) Great to see them still writing fantastic tunes.
Really hope to see Arlo McKinley on one of your lists this year, seeing him this week and think Midwestern is a fabulous start for him at Oh Boy.
Lewis
December 6, 2021 @ 2:27 pm
Really good options. For me, I’d vote (in no order):
Charlie Marie – Ramble On
Flatland Calvary – Welcome to Countryland
Elijah Ocean – Born Blue
Summer Dean – Bad Romantic
Mike and the Moonpies – One to Grow On
Dave Watkins
December 6, 2021 @ 2:34 pm
Jesse Daniel HAS to be included in any best of list. I can assume something like ‘Gray’ will be the one to make your ‘song’ list? But the whole album is awesome and deserves to be highlighted.
Summer Dean too, as well as Charlie Marie.
Ray Scott.
Dallas Moore.
Mose Wilson.
The Hello Darlins.
Elijah Ocean.
Cody Johnson.
Triston Marez.
The Shootouts.
Jon Wolfe.
Bo Depena.
Jason Boland just snuck in as well!
But yet another outstanding year for the REAL Country scene, so many to choose from.
CWG is very close to being my number one!
JM
December 6, 2021 @ 2:36 pm
1. One To Grow On
2. How The Mighty Fall
3. VNE
4. Summer Dean’s “Bad Romantic’
5. I Love San Antone
Andrew
December 6, 2021 @ 2:44 pm
I personally would include both Morgan Wade and Carly Pearce in the nominations.
Of your nominee list it’s either McMurtry or the Moonpies for me.
Rifleman
December 6, 2021 @ 2:45 pm
Mike and the Moonpies for me. Saw them with Boland in Ft Worth a couple weeks ago. Hour on the Hour was even better live. Boland performed his new album start to finish which was really fun to see. McMurtry would be my second choice. Not listed here but definitely two of my most listened to are 10 For Slim by Crockett and Marfa Tapes by Lambert, Ingram, and Randall
Clark
December 6, 2021 @ 3:12 pm
CWG
Ron Mexico
December 6, 2021 @ 3:14 pm
My vote is for Charles Wesley Godwin. How the mighty fall front to back is the best album I’ve listened to this year.
Rob Lee
December 6, 2021 @ 3:24 pm
“One to Grow On” by Mike and the Moonpies for me. Through and through probably the best new country album since “A Long Way From Your Heart” or “I’m Not the Devil.” Just a masterpiece. I’m not sure that I’ve ever obsessively played an album over and over like I did that one. And “Hour on the Hour” is easily my vote for song of the year. Everything is perfect on that song, from the lyrics to the music to Mike’s singing. There’s a lot of amazing songs on that record, it’s just far and away the winner to me.
I really enjoyed the Billy Strings album and The Steel Woods album, which I think has been really overlooked. And from the few songs I’ve heard from the CWG album, it’s been great so far. But there’s not been an album in years that I’ve thought was as good as this Moonpies album this year. They get my vote.
Jared
December 6, 2021 @ 3:25 pm
Although all these albums are deserving, I’d put McMurtry at the top of my personal list with CWG a close second.
Racer53
December 6, 2021 @ 3:29 pm
I gotta give a vote for Rob Leines album Blood, Sweat, and Beers. For my money, it’s the best of the year. Look, I love “sad bastard music” more than anyone. But this album has me longing for more good time music. I’ve listened to it more this year than any other. It takes me back to my early twenties and blasting music getting geared up to throw down on a Saturday night
Rob Lee
December 6, 2021 @ 8:32 pm
Love that album. Looked at my Apple Music statistics for this year and was surprised just how much I played that album. Not everything has to be super deep, the Rob Leines album is just shit kicking good music.
JB-Chicago
December 6, 2021 @ 9:18 pm
Yep if you actually go back and read the review you, I, Trig, and a few others (Di Harris, Hoptowntiger94) are the only ones that gave this album a little love. It stuck around my rotation quite awhile and he tore it up live here as well. Hopefully it’ll end up on the essential list.
Cackalack
December 8, 2021 @ 11:45 am
Yeah that one’s high on the spins list for me too.
CR
December 6, 2021 @ 3:38 pm
Adding to the Billy Strings bandwagon! A few folks ahead of me ranked him #1, but I see him in a lot of top 5’s, etc. For me, Renewal was my introduction to Billy Strings and to the modern sound of bluegrass (call it whatever you want).
I’ve been a big Dave Matthews fan for some time, mostly due to the musicianship. While Billy Strings is obviously different, the musical ability and the thought going into each track is something that grabbed me in a way similar to DMB.
All this said, I imagine I wasn’t the only one who was introduced to Billy Strings by Renewal, and then spent the last few months doing a deep (and consistent) dive through his entire catalog!
So excited to see where Billy Strings goes from here!
Goose
December 8, 2021 @ 11:43 am
Agree with a lot of Trigger’s list as well as many of the reader’s suggestions. Am I missing something though that no one has mentioned Drayton Farley or Leah Blevins’ records?
Misha
December 6, 2021 @ 3:40 pm
My vote is a runaway for CWG here. It’s been one of those rare albums that I can’t help but think about even when I’m not listening. The storytelling feels so personal but still so inviting and relatable. How the Mighty Fall immediately comes across as one comprehensive story and that’s the kind of songwriting I enjoy most. All worthy nominees.
OneBySea
December 6, 2021 @ 3:54 pm
No love for Sierra Ferrell? That one’s stuck in my head by FAR the most this year. I admittedly haven’t listened to all of these, but I’d kick Moonpies and Blackberry Smoke off in favor of Sierra, or a number of other unlisted albums really. Neither one lasted more than a few listens with me; good but unmemorable.
Maierrose
December 6, 2021 @ 4:02 pm
Although I have loved several of these albums and think you have come up with an awesome list, my vote has to go to How The Mighty Fall by Charles Wesley Godwin. Years from now, I think it will be talked about in the same general terms as Isbell’s Southeastern as a genre-defining work for Americana/Roots music.
Jim Bones
December 6, 2021 @ 4:25 pm
CWG how the mighty fall is our winner and it’s not hard. Second place mike and the moonpies. That shit ripped. Can’t wait to see GAME BALL by COLTON VENNER nominated for song of the year.
Jeremy pinnells recent album (while not album of the year material) ripped super fuckin hard tho…
Carter
December 6, 2021 @ 4:29 pm
Charles Wesley Godwin! I didn’t think Seneca could be topped but How the Mighty Fall is even better. Fantastic vocals, catchy melodies, and great songwriting. CWG is a star in the making and great to see him growing in visibility this year.
Jake Cutter
December 6, 2021 @ 4:32 pm
From reading the comments, theres lot’s of love for a few albums, and deservedly so .But it looks like I’m far from alone in liking How the Mighty Fall the best.
Picked up on a few I missed though, and already digging them…so thanks everyone, and Trigger.
Zack55
December 6, 2021 @ 5:34 pm
1. Moonpies
2. CWG
3. Sierra Farrell
4. Red Shahan (more of a rock album but whatever)
5. Margo Cilker
6. Hayes Carll
Matt
December 6, 2021 @ 5:38 pm
The number of album releases in 2021 seemed to dwarf any year in memory. Almost every artist either had a release pushed back from 2020 or found time to record in anticipation of getting back on the road. After a slow start to 2021, many of the releases were packed into the later half to two thirds of the year. We were spoiled with quality country music in 2021.
But despite quality releases from many heavy hitters, it was once again surprising to find the top of my year end list filled with artists who were new to me. After the run Mike and The Moonpies have had with critically acclaimed releases over the last few years (when I first started to dig into their back catalog), it was truly unbelievable to come out with Paycheck to Paycheck followed by hit after hit rounding out what I was sure would be the album of the year. The stories and words can be cliche, but wrapped in sweet honky tonk, they sound familiar, like home.
However, you have to hand it to Margo Cilker. I hadn’t heard of her until this release but I was blown away by her voice, melody, and songwriting. The songs feel so natural, sincere, and heartfelt and make you tap right along to story after story, traveling through life.
My favorite albums of 2021:
1. Pohorylle – Margo Cilker
2. One to Grow On – Mike and The Moonpies
3. You Get It All – Hayes Carll
4. Calico Jim – Pony Bradshaw
5. Daddy’s Country Gold – Melissa Carper
6. Renewal – Billy Strings
The extended list of artists whose albums I particularly enjoyed in 2021:
Pony Bradshaw
Zach Schmidt
Todd Snider
The Marfa Tapes (album and movie)
Melissa Carper
Charlie Marie
Lukas Nelson
Red Shahan
Vincent Neil Emerson
John R Miller
Jesse Daniel
Mike and The Moonpies
Sturgill Simpson
Sierra Ferrell
James McMurtry
Jason Eady
Bela Fleck
Tre Burt
Billy Strings
Hayes Carll
Margo Cilker
Jason Boland
I feel I should note that Jason Boland is my favorite modern artist. If it wasn’t for finding him in 2007, I probably wouldn’t be writing this right now. I’ve probably listened to him more than any other artist, in my life. I haven’t put in enough time with the new record to put it at the top of the list yet. But I like it so far. It’s amazing, and inspiring, for him to pull something this weird at this stage of his career, but knowing his work, no one should be surprised.
Wayne
December 6, 2021 @ 6:11 pm
Moonpies.
David
December 6, 2021 @ 7:30 pm
I’m not big into this fringe stuff but might check out some. One I did listen to was the Carlisle one and I just didn’t really live it. A couple decent songs but nothing really great in my view.
Paula Barnett
December 6, 2021 @ 7:37 pm
BlackBerry Smoke!!
#BobWillsIsStillTheKing
December 6, 2021 @ 9:41 pm
My top 6 albums of 2021:
Loretta Lynn “Still Woman Enough”
Connie Smith “The Cry of the Heart”
Willie Nelson “The Willie Nelson Family”
Asleep at the Wheel “Half a Hundred Years”
Alan Jackson “Where Have You Gone”
Travis Tritt “Set In Stone”
My top 6 Re-releases of 2021:
Bob Wills and his Texas Playboys “Way Out West – The Lost Transcriptions for Tiffany Music 1946-1947 Volume 2” (2 CD).
Buck Owens And The Buckaroos – All of the 9 albums re-released by Omnivore Recordings in 2021 (the 10th together with Susan Raye is being released this week).
Buck Owens And The Buckaroos “The Complete Capitol Singles 1957-1975” (6 CD Box-set).
Connie Smith “Latest Shade Of Blue – Columbia Recordings 1973-1976” (4 CD Box-set).
Johnny Cash “At The Carousel Ballroom April 24, 1968” (1 CD).
Randy Travis “Storms of Life – 35th Anniversary Deluxe Edition (1CD).
Tyler Pappas
December 7, 2021 @ 8:38 am
Do you have the new Connie Smith box set. I have the first two and love them. Anything that bear family does is amazing. Got Lefty Frizzell, Faron Young, Webb Pierce, Skeets McDonald (Check out his 60’s work. Band playing rock and roll throughout but his voice completely keeps it in the honky tonk realm), Vernon Oxford (one of the most underrated honky tonk singers maybe ever) and I love every single one of the box sets.
#BobWillsIsStillTheKing
December 7, 2021 @ 9:07 am
Yes, I have the new Connie Smith box-set “Latest Shade Of Blue” released by the German Bear Family Records and it is just as great as the first two. All of the Bear Family releases are amazing.
Kevin Smith
December 7, 2021 @ 9:09 am
I agree, Bob Wills King. Connie Smith record is amazing and deserves recognition in some way. Nice reminder that all those legends have released albums this year and no one in these comments save a couple of us are talking about them. Historically, Trig doesnt favor albums from legends in his AOTY choices. I guess he prefers to showcase the less knowns, the obscure and the off the beaten path folks which perhaps is reflective of his taste. But its his blog and his choice.
#BobWillsIsStillTheKing
December 7, 2021 @ 10:12 am
Dear Mr. Smith
Mr. Trigger is doing an excellent job of supporting new and lesser known Country artists, and as much as I love the classic legends I also like to read about and listen to the new stuff. If we want true Country music to stay alive we have to support the new as much as the old. And to be fair you should read the new post about the Conway Twitty albums reissued.
David
December 7, 2021 @ 10:26 am
Yea the live Johny cash album is great. I may have to check out that bob wills album. I definitely think the Alan Jackson album is best of the year but that’s just me.
#BobWillsIsStillTheKing
December 7, 2021 @ 10:46 am
You should check out the Bob Wills album, both volume 1 and 2 have amazing sound when you think about it is from the 40s. I have all of Alan Jacksons albums and I think his new one is his best so far but there is so many great releases this year.
Kevin Smith
December 7, 2021 @ 10:36 am
Easy, Bob Wills. Im a REGULAR here. Trig has created a GREAT resource for us all. I have no bones to pick with his coverage of unknowns. In fact, i myself recommend many up and comers to anybody i can. Im on the side of great Country music.
Apparently my comment somehow rubbed you wrong? I dont get ya.
Is recommending Country legends somehow controversial? My comment is only in the context of Album of the Year, meaning the very best album in all of Country music. I think when the greats release records, it ought to be ar least looked at in a discussion like this.
As far as criticism, Trig gets that all day everyday. My take on AOTY is just my take. Trig aint threatened by my differing opinion. In fact, he welcomes our viewpoints. Cheers brother!
#BobWillsIsStillTheKing
December 7, 2021 @ 11:18 am
Dear Mr. Smith
I apologize if I have offended you it was definitely not my intention to do so.
I don’t read your recommendations as being controversial, they are the same as mine. I see that I misunderstood your criticism and I am sorry about that. Cheers Brother and thank you for your reply.
bob
December 6, 2021 @ 9:43 pm
Don’t see how I can disagree with most of this list becoming a winner. Banner year for deeply written music. But as You mentioned the emotions tied to the Steel Woods release along with Rowdy’s passing does it for Me. Not rushing their next release but interested in what comes next without Rowdy’s driving passion. Tyler is a badass on guitar and Wes’s vocals are unreal but Rowdy had the passion. CWG Mik& , billy strings, bbs all my top 5.
Blackwater
December 6, 2021 @ 10:45 pm
Garrett T Capps all the way!
We also need a list of top deep underground albums of 2021. Those that barely get love on Bandcamp, Spotify, etc cause it just didn’t fit the norm but something purveyors of this site would like.
Trigger
December 7, 2021 @ 8:15 am
I’m not sure if I could put an entire list together, but I do try to highlight these great underground albums when they come out. Garrett T Capps this year, Rattlesnake Milk last year. There’s some really great stuff there, but it requires a lot of digging.
Jimmy
December 7, 2021 @ 2:24 am
1. Downhill From Everywhere – Jackson Browne
2. Marfa Tapes – Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall
3. JT – Steve Earle
4. Dark Horses: The Acoustic Sessions – Todd Sterling
5. Leftover Feelings – John Hiatt/Jerry Douglas
Daniele
December 7, 2021 @ 6:27 am
All these albums are great but i want to point out 3 of my AOTY i haven’t seen listed:
– Emily Scott Robinson : American Siren
– Nate Fredrick : Different Shade of Blue
– Jeremy Pinnell : Godbye L.A.
Once again i want to thank SCM and its readers for helping me discover a lot of new music in 2021 , looking forward to another year together!
Euro South
December 13, 2021 @ 5:10 pm
Nate Fredrick gets my vote too. Along with Pony Bradshaw, he’s this year’s Arlo for me – as in: a guy who shows up out of nowhere with an AOTY-caliber album. Laid-back and easy-going, but also with plenty of emotional depth and tightly performed like it was his album no. 7 or 8 and not the debut. “All Over You Again” is one of my favorite songs this year as well. A huge oversight for the SCM TDR. Thanks for that recommendation, Daniele!
kross
December 7, 2021 @ 6:33 am
gonna keep it simple, out of the Albums listed, either Blackberry Smoke, or Mike and the moonpies gets my vote. I also liked Nate Fredrick’s album from earlier in the year.
Erik
December 7, 2021 @ 7:37 am
Got some research to do.
Haven’t heard: Melissa Carper, CWG, Steel Woods, Mac Leaphart, James McMurtry, Blackberry Smoke
Don’t do it for me as artists: Brandi Carlisle, Billy Strings
Vincent Neil Emerson and Moonpies albums I liked when they came out but had no staying power in my rotation.
My favorites were Charlie Marie and Joshua Ray Walker. Crockett’s was solid too.
Personally, this year wasn’t my favorite for new country. I found myself listening to old favorites and other genres a lot more.
Tyler Pappas
December 7, 2021 @ 8:40 am
Also surprised Charley Crockett Music City USA album hasn’t been mentioned in the comments. I love that record.
jjazznola
December 9, 2021 @ 12:48 am
Just saw him live here in New Orleans a few days ago. I had no idea he’d be that good. And what a great band!
Dogit
December 7, 2021 @ 8:41 am
Lots of great choices this year.
1. CWG -How the might fall
Wilson Pick It
December 7, 2021 @ 10:31 am
Put me down for I Love San Antone.
Spotify recenlty informed me that GTC was my number one artist of the year in terms of time listening.
Aside from the upbeat energy and all the really strong songs, with the Santiago Jimenez Jr. track it’s also leading the way for a Tex Mex revival that’s long overdue. It’s something that’s been brewing for a while and I feel like it’s about ready to pop. And if it IS gonna pop, San Antone is a pretty good place for it to pop.
Another reason to nominate this record is that it was criminally overlooked by the Americana overlords. It wasn’t even listed on No Depression’s year end ballot, and there were 700 albums on the ballot. There were hundreds of albums listed on there that don’t even hold a candle to I Love San Antone.
I’m a fan of this dude and I want to see him get more popular.
Stringbuzz
December 7, 2021 @ 10:43 am
Personally, I feel this is the year of Billy Strings. Renewal is my AOTY by far.
Eric Almy
December 7, 2021 @ 10:48 am
Blackberry Smoke – You Hear Georgia
Listen to the album and I don’t have to write why. Just listen. It’s got it all face melting heavy rockers, cry in your beer ballads and everything in between
Laurie Anderson
December 7, 2021 @ 10:53 am
BBS hands down best album of the year. There is a great song with Warren Hays and evey song on this album jams. I learned every song in less than a month and I play it at least once every other day can’t get enough! You Hear Georgia knocks it out of the park, the most awesome guitar work there is!
Ryan Johnson
December 7, 2021 @ 12:34 pm
The Moonpies album seemed to lack musical complexity and dynamics. It seems too traditional and regurgitated. Do I need more listens?
Brian Forbes
December 7, 2021 @ 1:25 pm
Chris Acker – Odd, Ordinary & Otherwise is an album that floated under many radars but was on heavy rotation on my turntable. Vincent Neil Emerson’s album got a fair few listens also. Melissa Carper’s Daddy’s Country Gold heralds, for me, a singer songwriter who deserves huge acclaim. I’ve just today bought the Billy Strings double album so haven’t had a chance yet and CWG’s album isn’t yet released in physical format in Ireland but I’m a huge fan and immensely looking forward to hearing it. Keep ‘er lit Trigger, you’re doing a sterling job!
Coat
December 7, 2021 @ 2:23 pm
1. The Pink Stones “…Introducing”
2. Charles Wesley Godwin “How the Mighty Fall”
3. The Steel Woods “All of Your Stones”
4. Kiely Connell “Calumet Queen”
5. Joshua Ray Walker “See You Next Time”
6. Charley Crockett “10 for Slim”
Driggs
December 7, 2021 @ 3:29 pm
Man, glad to see Mac Leaphart on the list. His album (and The Pink Stones and Bobby Dove’s) came out so early in the year, it could’ve been overlooked. There’s been a lot of great stuff since then. But Leaphart’s is one of the early 2021 albums that really stuck with me through the year, and songs that didn’t stand out at first started to. “The Same Thing” for one.
Like the observation, “…patience is rewarded, as are subsequent spins as smart turns of phrase reveal themselves. “
Marky Mark
December 7, 2021 @ 4:34 pm
Just downloaded Charles Wesley Goodwin, obviously based on Trig’s recommendation and a few of the supporting comments above. I’ll report back!
Lamp
December 7, 2021 @ 6:05 pm
So many good ones! Steel Woods did it for this guy. I played that one so much Spotify called asked me to turn it down. The horses & the hounds would be my number 2, with moonpies close behind. Blackberry right in there too, that album is legit. CWG I enjoyed but didn’t stick with me, except for the intro to Gas Well I loved that.
You mentioned Bolands newest, it’s killer I got it on repeat here lately. Not mentioned but really enjoyed Red Shahan & Read Southalls latest. Can’t believe nobody’s mentioned Mercy yet either, it was a let down at first but it’s growin on me. Another great year for music! Oh and Lucero’s new one badass too if somebody’s lookin for new music.
Rbeebs
December 7, 2021 @ 6:28 pm
It’s a great list for sure but I would add
1-Bella White/Just Like Leaving- self released in 2020 but the Rounder Release was 2021. Her writing and voice are exceptional and the instrumentation on the album was fantastic.
2-John R Miller/Depreciated- I know it wasn’t given a bad review initially but couldn’t understand the lack of love for what I believe is a top 3 aoty. Every song is superbly crafted and the one instrumental proves his exceptional guitar playing. Faustina may be the best song written in the past few years, maybe a decade. While some of the songs have appeared before, the cohesiveness of this work is outstanding.
Mitch
December 7, 2021 @ 8:07 pm
Nate Fredrick – Different Shade of Blue
Hayes Carll – You Get it All
Cole Chaney – Mercy
Sierra Ferrell – Long Time Coming
Jason Eady – To the Passage of Time
Connie Smith – The Cry of the Heart
Dillon Carmichael – Son of A
Charley Crockett – Music City USA
Tennessee Jet – South Dakota
Katherine
December 7, 2021 @ 8:55 pm
Im surprised that Brandi Carlile isn’t getting more appreciation. Her album has been on repeat and is the winner for me. My heart falls into the cracks of her voice and I’m swept away with every emotional turn. Been a fan of her for years, and I’m glad to see her on the list!
Rad Hatter Leather
December 7, 2021 @ 11:53 pm
MAC LEAPHART all the goddamn way!
Midlanderos
December 8, 2021 @ 1:53 am
As a Midlanderos from another side of the world, China, I must give my sentimental endorsement to The Sonic Ranch. I know a lot of yall may not expect a country music fan out of a native-born Chinese, and hell our group is small indeed. But we do exist. Here is the list:
The Sonic Ranch — Midland
The Marfa Tapes — Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, Jack Ingram
En Esapanol — The Mavericks
Beyond These Walls — Jesse Daniel
Quarantunes Vol.1 — Raul Malo
Long Time Coming — Sierra Ferrell
Bad Romantic — Summer Dean
Ramble In Music City — Emmylou Harris
Mose Wilson — Mose Wilson
Timmy
December 10, 2021 @ 8:09 am
I love that Midland album!
Wanderland
December 8, 2021 @ 4:35 am
Is Americana not a genre? I would class most of these in that category
Trigger
December 8, 2021 @ 8:24 am
Admittedly this year’s nominees weigh heavily in the songwriting realm, but Mike and the Moonpies and Garrett T. Capps are straight up country, Blackberry Smoke and Steel Woods more Southern rock, and Billy Strings is bluegrass. Lots of variety in this year’s nominees from finding the best projects from the wide panorama of country music and bringing them together.
Stringbuzz
December 8, 2021 @ 7:16 pm
Bluegrass Is country music
Kevin Smith
December 8, 2021 @ 8:19 pm
Stringbuzz
What you say is true. Undoubtedly Bill Monroe and Flatt and Scruggs heavily influenced things, particularly in the golden age of The Opry. So i wont debate you in terms of the giant branch that is bluegrass and say it isnt a branch of Country. What i think should be said is that bluegrass spun off and became its own world entirely. So much so that it has another organization, distinct and seperate, called the IBMA which supports the genre and has annual awards ceremonys which have become immensely popular. The music has its own festivals which draw thousands each year. Additionally, it is well supported by the Americana and folk organizations. Bluegrass has never been more popular than it is now. There is a worldwide fanbase.
Country music has become more synomynous with electric instruments and drums. ( sadly including 808s and laptops and claptracks and autotune nowadays)
My point is, to many of us its two different worlds. I dwell in both worlds. But i personally feel grass gets so much recognition, it doesnt need more. To me, honest actual Country music could use more support. And considering how much love Grammy winner Billy Strings is receiving from everyone, i would rather see an actual “Country music ” artist get recognized for a ” Country music Album of the Year.” I know you disagree and thats cool. But i wanted to at least make my argument for why i recognize bluegrass as a branch, but ultimately see it seperate from what has been called Country music. Given the fact that younger generations today have no use for genre names, i fear that all these identifiers will eventually be ditched in favor of the dreaded mono genre. But thats another story.
ShadeGrown
December 8, 2021 @ 5:07 am
How the Mighty Fall by Charles Wesley Godwin. Though it still doesn’t beat that Union Sound Treaty album
Huntermc6
December 8, 2021 @ 6:07 am
Charlie Marie – Ramble On
Morgan Wade – Wilder Days
Lukas Nelson – A Few Stars Apart
John R Baker
December 8, 2021 @ 6:30 am
Wow, I have to update my list. I somehow missed the Melissa Carper record before.
It’s absolutely fantastic. I’d still put Billy Strings at #1 because he’s more innovative but IMO that’s the best album of the year otherwise.
Hillbilly
December 8, 2021 @ 7:35 am
Blackberry smoke didn’t really do it for me with this album. Tried listening to it several times, but couldn’t stay engaged. I’d replace it with Sierra Ferrells album, which is also probably my album of the year.
jjazznola
December 9, 2021 @ 1:00 am
Blackberry Smoke just sound so cliched and unoriginal to me. I’d rather listen to my old Bottle Rockets albums. Sierra Ferrell absolutely deserves to be on this list as does Charley Crockett.
thebugman10
December 8, 2021 @ 8:14 am
1. Cole Chaney – Mercy
2. Charles Wesley Godwin – How the Mighty Fall
3. Billy Strings – Renewal
4. Mike and the Moonpies – One to Grow On
5. Pony Bradshaw – Calico Jim
Mercy is by far my most listened to album of the year. Chaney draws comparisons to Childers, and I honestly enjoy Mercy moreso than Country Squire and Purgatory.
BamaHog
December 8, 2021 @ 8:55 am
Blackberry Smoke no. 1
Steel Woods no. 2
Billy Strings no. 3
C
December 8, 2021 @ 9:59 am
Hands down, the Moonpies for me.