Worthy Country/Roots Names Receive Big Grammy 2024 Nominations


This article has been updated.

Nominations for the 66th Annual Grammy Awards have just been revealed, with lots of interesting and worthy names popping up in multiple categories, including independent country artists vying for top prizes beside more mainstream names. Though it’s always a crap shoot, the Grammy Awards always give greater emphasis to artistry, while categories for Americana, bluegrass, and folk performers allow for names rarely mentioned for major awards to get recognized.

In the country categories, Tyler Childers emerges as a big nominee by getting consideration for Best Country Album, as well as Best Country Song and Best Country Solo Performance for “In Your Love.” He also received a nomination for Best Music Video for “In Your Love,” as well as an Americana nomination for Performance for “Help Me Make It Through The Night,” giving Childers a total of five nominations.

Zach Bryan also receives multiple nominations, including for Best Country Album, as well as Best Country Song and Duo/Group Performance with Kacey Musgraves for “I Remember Everything.”

Jelly Roll also weighs heavily in consideration with a couple of nominations in country, as well as an all-genre Best New Artist nomination. The War & Treaty also receive consideration for Best New Artist. It’s also heartening to see Vince Gill and Paul Franklin receive recognition for their excellent new tribute album to Ray Price with their rendition of “Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)” getting a nomination for Best Country Duo/Group Performance.

In the Americana field, Jason Isbell and Allison Russell weigh heavy as expected, with Isbell earning three nominations for his work on Weathervanes, and Allison Russell with her new album The Returner. They both weight heavily in both the Album and Americana Performance, and American Roots Song categories. Russell also appears in American Roots Performance.

Once again with the resurgence of bluegrass, the Best Bluegrass Album category is stacked. Previous category winners Billy Strings, Molly Tuttle, Michael Cleveland, and Sam Bush will tussle with “newcomers” Willie Nelson and Mighty Poplar.

Billy Strings also gets a nomination in the Best Country Duo/Group Performance category with Dierks Bentley on “High Note.” Billy Strings and Willie Nelson are also paired for a nomination on American Roots Song for their song “California Sober” written by Aaron Allen, William Apostol & Jon Weisberger.

Aside from the Best New Artist category, country and roots artists were locked out of the major all-genre categories like Album of the Year and Song of the Year. Jason Isbell had made a major push in the media over the last month or so, perhaps hoping to break through like Sturgill Simpson did a few years ago with A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, and Brandi Carlile has done multiple times. But it was not in the cards this year.

See most of the country/roots relevant categories below.



Best Country Album
Rolling Up the Welcome Mat — Kelsea Ballerini
Brothers Osborne — Brothers Osborne
Zach Bryan — Zach Bryan
Rustin’ In The Rain — Tyler Childers
Bell Bottom Country — Lainey Wilson

Best Country Song
“Buried” – Brandy Clark & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
“I Remember Everything” – Zach Bryan & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves)
“In Your Love” – Tyler Childers & Geno Seale, songwriters (Tyler Childers)
“Last Night” – John Byron, Ashley Gorley, Jacob Kasher Hindlin & Ryan Vojtesak, songwriters (Morgan Wallen)
“White Horse” – Chris Stapleton & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Solo Performance
“In Your Love” – Tyler Childers
“Buried” – Brandy Clark
“Fast Car” – Luke Combs
“The Last Thing On My Mind” – Dolly Parton
“White Horse” – Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“High Note” – Dierks Bentley Featuring Billy Strings
“Nobody’s Nobody” – Brothers Osborne
“I Remember Everything” – Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves
“Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)” – Vince Gill & Paul Franklin
“Save Me” – Jelly Roll With Lainey Wilson
“We Don’t Fight Anymore” – Carly Pearce Featuring Chris Stapleton

Best Americana Album
Brandy Clark — Brandy Clark
The Chicago Sessions — Rodney Crowell
You’re the One — Rhiannon Giddens
Weathervanes — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
The Returner — Allison Russell

Best Americana Performance
“Friendship” – The Blind Boys Of Alabama
“Help Me Make It Through The Night” – Tyler Childers
“Dear Insecurity” – Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile
“King Of Oklahoma” – Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
“The Returner” – Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song
“Blank Page” – Michael Trotter Jr. & Tanya Trotter, songwriters (The War And Treaty)
“California Sober” – Aaron Allen, William Apostol & Jon Weisberger, songwriters (Billy Strings Featuring Willie Nelson)
“Cast Iron Skillet” – Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)
“Dear Insecurity” – Brandy Clark & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile)
“The Returner” – Drew Lindsay, JT Nero & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

Best American Roots Performance
“Butterfly” – Jon Batiste
“Heaven Help Us All” – The Blind Boys Of Alabama
“Inventing The Wheel” – Madison Cunningham
“You Louisiana Man” – Rhiannon Giddens
“Eve Was Black” – Allison Russell

Best Bluegrass Album
Radio John: Songs of John Hartford – Sam Bush
Lovin’ Of The Game – Michael Cleveland
Mighty Poplar – Mighty Poplar
Bluegrass – Willie Nelson
Me/And/Dad – Billy Strings
City Of Gold – Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway

Best Folk Album
Traveling Wildfire – Dom Flemons
I Only See The Moon – The Milk Carton Kids
Joni Mitchell At Newport [Live] – Joni Mitchell
Celebrants – Nickel Creek
Jubilee – Old Crow Medicine Show
Seven Psalms – Paul Simon
Folkocracy – Rufus Wainwright

Best Traditional Blues Album

Ridin’ – Eric Bibb
The Soul Side Of Sipp – Mr. Sipp
Life Don’t Miss Nobody – Tracy Nelson
Teardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa’s Lounge – John Primer
All My Love For You – Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Death Wish Blues – Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton
Healing Time – Ruthie Foster
Live In London – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Blood Harmony – Larkin Poe
LaVette! – Bettye LaVette

Best Roots Gospel Album

Tribute To The King – The Blackwood Brothers Quartet
Echoes Of The South – Blind Boys Of Alabama
Songs That Pulled Me Through The Tough Times – Becky Isaacs Bowman
Meet Me At The Cross – Brian Free & Assurance
Shine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light – Gaither Vocal Band

Best Music Video

“I’m Only Sleeping” – The Beatles
“In Your Love” – Tyler Childers
“What Was I Made For” – Billie Eilish
“Count On Me” – Kendrick Lamar
“Rush” – Troy Sivan

Best New Artist
Gracie Abrams
Fred again..
Ice Spice
Jelly Roll
Coco Jones
Noah Kahan
Victoria Monét
The War and Treaty

Songwriter Of The Year, Non-Classical
Edgar Barrera
Jessie Jo Dillon
Shane McAnally
Theron Thomas
Justin Tranter

Best Musical Theater Album
Kimberly Akimbo – John Clancy, David Stone & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; David Lindsay-Abaire, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Parade – Micaela Diamond, Alex Joseph Grayson, Jake Pedersen & Ben Platt, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer & lyricist (2023 Broadway Cast)
Shucked – Brandy Clark, Jason Howland, Shane McAnally & Billy Jay Stein, producers; Brandy Clark & Shane McAnally, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
Some Like It Hot – Christian Borle, J. Harrison Ghee, Adrianna Hicks & NaTasha Yvette Williams, principal vocalists; Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Bryan Carter, Scott M. Riesett, Charlie Rosen & Marc Shaiman, producers; Scott Wittman, lyricist; Marc Shaiman, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street – Annaleigh Ashford & Josh Groban, principal vocalists; Thomas Kail & Alex Lacamoire, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2023 Broadway Cast)

© 2024 Saving Country Music