Texas Country Music Awards Announce 2023 Winners

Photo: via Jake Worthington

The Texas Country Music Awards were held on Sunday, November 12th at the legendary Billy Bob’s Texas in the Fort Worth Stockyards, with traditional country artists Jake Worthington, Summer Dean, and Dale Watson all walking away with big awards, and Kin Faux winning the coveted Entertainer of the Year. Other big winners included The Great Divide as Country Band of the Year, and Ryder Grimes as Emerging Artist of the Year.

Cody Canada also walked away with the 2023 Trailblazer Award. He was presented the award by Red Dirt legend Mike McClure. Canada also played the finale of the awards.

This was the seventh year for the TCMA’s, and the fifth year the event has been held at Billy Bob’s. It was hosted by TCMA Spokesperson Brandon Rhyder and DJ Malone Ranger of 95.9 The Ranch. “There were many volunteers and TCMA Members to help put this amazing event together and we could not have done it without each and every one,” says Linda Wilson, President and Founder of the Texas Country Music Association.

The TCMA’s mission is to promote and enhance the Texas Country Music industry, its artists, songwriters, musicians, venues, media, and businesses behind the scenes to make it all happen. Fans and industry voted in each of the categories. Nominations and final round voting that took place between April and August of 2023. 




Entertainer Of The Year:

Bri Bagwell
Kaitlin Butts
Flatland Cavalry
Kin Faux – WINNER
Randy Rogers

Female Artist of the Year:

Bri Bagwell
Kaitlin Butts
Summer Dean – WINNER
Sarah Hobbs
Sunny Sweeney

Male Artist of the Year:

William Beckmann
Cody Canada
Will Carter
Jesse Raub Jr
Jake Worthington – WINNER

Country Band of the Year:

Chad Cooke Band
Darrin Morris Band
Flatland Cavalry
The Great Divide – WINNER
Kin Faux

Roots/Alternative Artist or Band of the Year:

Creed Fisher
The Great Divide
Squeezebox Bandits
Dale Watson – WINNER
The Wilder Blue

Emerging Artist:

Case Hardin
Payton Howie
Ryder Grimes – WINNER
Jaret Ray Reddick
Jacob Stelly

Western Swing Artist or Band of the Year (can include Bluegrass):

The Broken Spokes
Legacy Rose Band
Billy Mata & Texas Tradition – WINNER
Jody Nix & The Texas Cowboys
Riley Gilbreath & Lone Star Blue

Country Album Of The Year:

Corazón y Cabeza – Bri Bagwell
Cheaper Than the Truth – Kin Faux
Jake Worthington – Jake Worthington – WINNER
Somewhere Between the Secret and the Truth – Wade Bowen
What Else Can She Do – Kaitlin Butts

Country Single of the Year:

“Can’t Stand Leavin’” – Adam Hood
“Good Side” – The Great Divide – WINNER
“Honky Tonk Roll” – Wade Bowen
“Jackson” – Kaitlin Butts
“Sunny & 72” – Kin Faux

Christian Country Artist of the Year:

Jason Allen
Jacob Bryant
Tiona Campbell
Curtis Grimes
Crystal Yates – WINNER

Young Artist (18 & Under):

Jenna Katherine
Sadie Lee
Logan Papp
Grace Partridge
Payton Riley – WINNER

Terrestrial Radio Station of the Year:

95.9 FM KFWR The Ranch, Ft. Worth
99.1 FM KNES Texas 99, Fairfield – WINNER
99.7 FM KVST K-Star Country, Montgomery
100.9 FM KVMK The Maverick, College Station
107.3 FM KQSC Mountain Country, Colorado Springs

Broadcast Personality Of The Year:

Corliss – 100.9 FM KVMK The Maverick – College Station
Ashli Dansby – 103.9 FM KMHT – Marshall
Shayne Hollinger – 95.9 FM KFWR The Ranch – Fort Worth – WINNER
Johnny Joy – 107.3 FM KQSC Colorado Springs
Eric Raines – 99.3/98.5 KOKE FM – Austin

Internet Radio Station of the Year:

Made In Texas Radio (Pat Fant and Cruze, Owners – Keegan Lucas, Operations Mgr)
Texas 46 (Bruce Schwartz, Owner)
Real Texas Radio (Michael White, Owner) – WINNER
Texas Red Hot Radio (Judith Merck, Owner)
Pure Country 100 (Kenny Schneebeli, Owner/Program Director)

Live Music Venue of the Year:

11th Street Cowboy Bar, Bandera
The Blue Light Live, Lubbock
Dosey Doe, The Woodlands
Floore’s Country Store, Helotes
The Kenney Store, Kenney – WINNER

Bassist of the Year:

Damian Diaz (Coffey Anderson)
Jackson Mauldin (Jacob Stelly)
Michael Moad (William Beckmann)
Kevin Pool (Chad Cooke Band) – WINNER
Cody Wood (Chris Breaux & Six String Rodeo)

Drummer of the Year:

Les Lawless (Randy Rogers Band)
John Stacy (Kevin Fowler)
Gus Alvarado (The Broken Spokes)
Nate Coon (Aaron Watson)
Dan Currier (Kin Faux) – WINNER

Fiddler of the Year:

Scotty Alexander (Scotty Alexander)
Rico Gonzales (Kin Faux)
Wesley Hall (Flatland Cavalry)
Ben McPherson (Multi) – WINNER
Rachel Stacy (Rachel Stacy)

Guitarist of the Year:

Jakey Black (Kin Faux)
Dallas McGilberry (Chad Cooke Band)
Mike McClure (The Great Divide)
Jake Mears (Cody Johnson) – WINNER
Dustin Schaefer (Shane Smith & The Saints)

Keyboard/Pianist of the Year:

Drew Harakal (Cody Jinks)
Josh Artall (The Broken Spokes)
Sammy Powell (William Beckmann)
Andrew Bair (Jason Boland)
Bryce Conway (The Great Divide) – WINNER

Steel Guitarist of the Year:

Adam Goodale (Jake Worthington) – WINNER
AJ Slaughter (Jason Boland)
Johnny Cox (Billy Mata & Texas Tradition)
Milo Deering (Multi)
Zachary Moulton (Mike & The Moonpies)

2023 TCMA Trailblazer Award

Cody Canada

Country Songwriter of the Year:

Trey Calloway for “One Tough Job”

Christian Country Songwriter of the Year: 

Christian Martin, RayNicole Martin and Clay Thrash for “Book of Momma”

© 2024 Saving Country Music